English (Genetics)
normalizing selection [correct]
DEF: A... stabilizing selection in which less fit individuals at both extremes of a distribution are eliminated, reducing the genetic variability in the population.
French (Génétique)
sélection normalisante [correct, feminine noun]; sélection normalisatrice [correct, feminine noun]