English (Statistics)
hypergeometric distribution [correct]
CONT: The hypergeometric distribution is used to determine the probability of a specified number of successes and/or failures when(1) a sample is selected from a finite population without replacement and/or(2) when the sample size, n, is greater than or equal to 5% of the population size, N. i. e., [n>=5% N]. Note that by finite population we mean a population which consist of a fixed number of known individuals, objects, or measurements. For example, there were 489 applications for the nursing school at Clayton State College in 1994.
French (Statistique)
loi hypergéométrique [correct, feminine noun]; distribution hypergéométrique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Loi de probabilités relative à une suite de tirages au hasard effectués suivant les règles d'un choix exhaustif, c'est-à-dire sans remise.