English (Probability (Statistics))
biased estimator [correct]
CONT: If the mean of the sampling distribution of a statistic equals the corresponding population parameter, the statistic is called an unbiased estimator of the parameter, otherwise it is called a biased estimator.
CONT: A statistic t which is used as an estimator of a parameter that is said to be biased if the mean value of t over all possible samples is not equal to theta.
French (Probabilités (Statistique))
estimateur biaisé [correct, masculine noun]; estimateur avec erreur systématique [correct, masculine noun]; estimateur avec biais [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] l'erreur commise sur une estimation dépend à la fois de sa variance et de son biais : [...] dans certaines techniques d'échantillonnage, on peut être conduit à préférer un estimateur biaisé à un estimateur sans biais, lorsque la variance du premier est plus faible que celle du second.