English (Ecology (General); Hydrology and Hydrography)
intertidal species [correct]
CONT: It has also been suggested that careful attention to the differences in size and vertical distribution of some widespread intertidal species(e. g., limpets) might provide evidence of impacts from contamination operating through interference with population recruitment.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Hydrologie et hydrographie)
espèce intertidale [feminine noun]