English (Continuing Education)
population education [correct]
DEF: Education intended to increase understanding of demographic questions and the ability to resolve problems arising from them.
OBS: Population education : reproduced from Terminology of Adult Education with the permission of the International Bureau of Education.
French (Éducation permanente)
éducation en matière de population [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Éducation ayant pour objectif d'accroître la compréhension des situations démographiques ainsi que la capacité de résoudre les problèmes qu'elles soulèvent.
OBS: Éducation en matière de population : reproduit de Terminologie de l'éducation des adultes avec la permission du Bureau international d'éducation.
Spanish (Educación permanente)
educación para la población [feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso educativo dirigido a aumentar el conocimiento y la comprensión de problemas de carácter demográfico, y la habilidad para resolver problemas que surgen de ellos. Esta dirigida particularmente al análisis de la interacción de la población y su crecimiento con el control de las condiciones socio-económicas.