English (School and School-Related Administration)
target school population [correct]; target student population [correct]
CONT: Promotion of French language education, and identification and recruitment of the target school population defined under section 23 of the Charter [of Rights and Freedom].
French (Administration scolaire et parascolaire)
effectif scolaire cible [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Promotion de l'éducation en français et identification et recrutement de l'effectif scolaire ciblé par l'article 23 de la Charte [canadienne des droits et libertés].