English (Training of Personnel; Education (General))
target population [correct]
DEF: The particular individual, group or range of students, for whom a particular training program is designed.
OBS: target population : Reproduced from Terminology of Adult Education with the permission of the International Bureau of Education.
French (Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Pédagogie (Généralités))
population cible [correct, feminine noun]; population visée [correct, feminine noun]; population déterminée [feminine noun]; population spécifique [feminine noun]
CONT: Une expérimentation préalable [des programmes] est menée pour garantir qu'une forte proportion (80 ou 90 %) des élèves auxquels est destiné le programme (la population visée) parviendra à un degré de réussite d'au moins 80 % par rapport aux critères préalablement définis.
OBS: population visée : Reproduit de terminologie de l'éducation des adultes avec la permission du Bureau international d'éducation.
Spanish (Capacitación del personal; Pedagogía (Generalidades))
población destinataria [correct, feminine noun]