English (Marketing Research)
socioeconomic segmentation [correct]
DEF: Classification of a population into groups in accordance with one or many socioeconomic variants, fundamentally life style and personality such as, for example, education, type of job, income or religion.
OBS: It is generally combined with demographic criteria to obtain more precision when dividing into homogenous groups that differ from other groups in the above mentioned variables and in their behaviour towards a particular product or band.
OBS: Definition and observation reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Étude du marché)
segmentation socio-économique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La segmentation socio-économique est fondée sur l'hypothèse suivante : les comportements d'achat varient selon les variables économiques des individus. Ces critères économiques se rapprochent plutôt du profil économique d'un groupe d'individus ou d'une région [...]. Ainsi, les critères socio-économiques englobent non seulement toutes les données démographiques - âge, sexe, profession, [...] - mais aussi certains indices concernant le revenu, la classe sociale, le fait d'habiter une zone urbaine ou rurale [...]
OBS: socioéconomique : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2006).
Spanish (Estudio del mercado)
segmentación socioeconómica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Clasificación que divide a una población en grupos según una o varias variables de tipo socioeconómico como, por ejemplo, estudios, tipo de trabajo, ingresos y religión.
OBS: Se suele combinar con criterios demográficos para tener mayor precisión a la hora de dividir a los consumidores en grupos homogéneos que se diferencien de otros grupos en esas variables y en su comportamiento con respecto a un determinado producto o marca.
OBS: segmentación socioeconómica: término, definición y observación extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.