English (Statistics; Scientific Research; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
selection bias [correct, standardized]; patient selection bias [correct, standardized]
DEF: A type of bias due to an error in the estimation of the effect of an intervention because of the way in which the subjects were selected in the population of interest.
OBS: There is selection bias in cohort studies if the recruitment of the subjects who are exposed (not exposed) is linked to the presence of the disease. In case-control studies, selection bias occurs if the recruitment of the cases (controls) is linked to exposure to the factor of interest.
OBS: selection bias; patient selection bias: terms and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Statistique; Recherche scientifique; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
biais de sélection [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; biais de sélection des sujets [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Biais dû à une erreur dans l’estimation de l’effet d’une intervention à cause de la façon dont les sujets ont été choisis dans la population étudiée.
OBS: Il y a biais de sélection dans les études de cohortes si le recrutement des sujets exposés (des sujets non exposés) est lié à la présence de la maladie, et dans les études cas/témoins, si le recrutement des cas (des témoins) est lié à l’exposition au facteur étudié.
OBS: biais de sélection des sujets; biais de sélection : termes et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.