English (Emergency Management; Health Institutions)
casualty estimation [correct]
DEF: The appraisal of the effect of an attack on the population.
OBS: Term officially recognized by the Emergency Preparedness Committee.
French (Gestion des urgences; Établissements de santé)
estimation du nombre des victimes [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Appréciation des effets d'une attaque sur la population.
OBS: Terme adopté par le comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie de la protection civile.