English (Chemistry)
enhanced phosphorescence analysis [correct]
DEF: In molecular luminescence, a use of luminescence quenching effects to enhance sensitivity. The strong depopulation of the fluorescing singlet excited state by external heavy atom perturbers can lead to a large population of the phosphorescing triplet excited state.
French (Chimie)
analyse par phosphorescence amplifiée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En spectroscopie de luminescence moléculaire, une utilisation des effets de désactivation de la luminescence pour augmenter la sensibilité. La forte dépopulation de l'état excité singulet responsable de la fluorescence, qui se produit sous l'effet d'atomes lourds perturbateurs, peut conduire à une population élevée de l'état excité triplet produisant de la phosphorescence.