English (Probability (Statistics); Artificial Intelligence)
credible interval [correct, standardized]; credibility interval [correct]
DEF: A range of values around the central estimate of a parameter, constructed using Bayesian methods.
OBS: The credible interval is the Bayesian equivalent of a confidence interval, but the interpretation of it is slightly different : the probability that a parameter is in an X% credible interval is X/100. For example, a 95% credible interval(0. 82-1. 36) for an odds ratio for mortality means that there is a 0. 95 probability that the odds ratio in the population is between 0. 82 and 1. 36.
OBS: credible interval: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Probabilités (Statistique); Intelligence artificielle)
intervalle de crédibilité [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Étendue des valeurs autour de l’estimation centrale d’un paramètre, construite à partir des méthodes bayésiennes.
OBS: L’intervalle de crédibilité est l’équivalent bayésien de l’intervalle de confiance, dont l’interprétation est toutefois légèrement différente : la probabilité qu’un paramètre soit dans un intervalle de crédibilité à X % est de X / 100. Par exemple, un intervalle de crédibilité à 95 % (0,82-1,36) autour d’un rapport des cotes de mortalité signifie qu’il y a une probabilité de 0,95 que le rapport des cotes dans la population se situe entre 0,82 et 1,36.
OBS: intervalle de crédibilité : terme et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.