English (Statistical Methods)
downward bias [correct]
CONT: Factors capable of producing a downward bias include: 1) improved efficiency in electricity use, given the very low efficiency starting base and subsequent energy-saving reforms; 2) increase in electricity prices; 3) shift in output mix away from electricity-intensive industries (both in existing and newly-formed enterprises) and 4) increased underreporting of electricity consumption.
OBS: BIAS : The difference between the expected value of a statistic and the population value it is intended to estimate.
French (Méthodes statistiques)
erreur systématique par défaut [correct, feminine noun]; biais systématique par défaut [masculine noun]; écart systématique par défaut [masculine noun]; erreur systématique à tendance décroissante [feminine noun]; déformation vers le bas [feminine noun]; déformation systématique vers le bas [feminine noun]
CONT: Si ces valeurs sont celles de la période de base [...], l'indice aura une erreur systématique par défaut (c.-à-d., les effets des hausses de prix seront sous-estimés et ceux des baisses de prix seront surestimés [...]