English (Statistics; Econometrics)
sufficient statistic [correct]
DEF: A statistic that contains all the information that can possibly be obtained from a sample to estimate a specified parameter of the sampled population.
French (Statistique; Économétrie)
statistique exhaustive [correct, feminine noun]; résumé exhaustif [masculine noun]; statistique suffisante [feminine noun]
CONT: Ces statistiques exhaustives sont particulièrement importantes, car elles fournissent toute l'information qu'il est possible de récupérer sur le paramètre à partir d'une série d'observations.