English (Statistical Surveys)
descriptive survey [correct]
DEF: A survey the purpose of which is to estimate certain characteristics or attributes of a population.
French (Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique))
enquête descriptive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enquête qui a pour but d'estimer un certain nombre de caractéristiques ou d'attributs d'une population.