English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Ecology (General); Statistics)
replicate sample [correct]
CONT: ... Hartzbank and McCusker(1979) determined the number of replicate samples required at various offshore locations in order to estimate a 50 percent change in the mean population of dominant benthic species with a probability level of 90 per cent.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Écologie (Généralités); Statistique)
échantillon répété [masculine noun]; échantillon subdivisé; sous-échantillon [masculine noun]
OBS: Voir "échantillonnage subdivisé".