English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Birds)
call-count survey [correct]
CONT: Call-count surveys provided accurate estimates of relative abundance in two different habitats(native forest and a plantation), and the authors concluded that this method provides an efficient way to obtain relative abundance estimates when detailed population information is not needed...
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Oiseaux)
dénombrement de chants [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les résultats du relevé (dénombrement de chants) indiquent que l'abondance des tourterelles a diminué dans les trois unités de gestion sur le long terme (1966-2012).