English (Finance; Social Security and Employment Insurance)
low-income population [correct]
CONT: Preliminary estimates for 1982 show that families with elderly heads are now underrepresented in Canada's low-income population.
French (Finances; Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
population à faible revenu [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les premières estimations pour l'année 1982 indiquent que la proportion de familles dont le chef est âgé dans la population à faible revenu est maintenant inférieure à la moyenne.