English (Demography)
demographic evolution [correct]; population development; population evolution
CONT: There are three trends influencing Canada's demographic evolution from the viewpoint of official languages : both major linguistic communities have been maintained; in an ongoing trend, official language minorities are making up a smaller proportion of Canada's population; and Canada's population is becoming more and more cosmopolitan.
French (Démographie)
évolution démographique [correct, feminine noun]; évolution de la population [feminine noun]; dynamique de la population [feminine noun]
CONT: Trois tendances marquent l'évolution démographique du Canada du point de vue des langues officielles : les deux grandes communautés linguistiques se maintiennent; les minorités de langue officielle représentent une proportion de plus en plus réduite de la population canadienne; la population canadienne est de plus en plus cosmopolite.
Spanish (Demografía)
evolución de la población [feminine noun]
DEF: Ciclo de subida y descenso de una población.