English (Evolution (Biology); Origin of Life and Speciation)
adaptative evolution
CONT: This capacity for accumulation is due to hypertolerance, or phytotolerance: the result of adaptative evolution from the plants to hostile environments along multiple generations.
CONT: Just as adaptative evolution by natural selection is less easy in a small population of a species than in a larger one, because the total pool of genetic variability is inevitably less, so it is probable that a group containing many diversified species will be able to seize new evolutionary opportunities more easily than an undiversified group.
French (Évolution (Biologie); Origine de la vie et des espèces en général)
évolution adaptative [feminine noun]
CONT: Cette capacité d'accumulation est dûe à l'hypertolérance, ou phytotolérance : résultat de l'évolution adaptative des plantes à des environnements hostiles au cours de multiple générations.
CONT: L'évolution adaptative résulte de l'action de la sélection naturelle sur les variations dues au hasard. La valeur adaptative ne se mesure que par le succès reproductif.