English (Origin of Life and Speciation; Environment)
barrier [correct]
DEF: Any physical, biological, or climatic factor that hinders or prevents the spread of a population.
French (Origine de la vie et des espèces en général; Environnement)
barrière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Obstacle] qui entrave et détourne les organismes dans leur migration.