English (Agricultural Economics; Demography)
rural population [correct]
DEF: The population living in rural areas as contrasted to the urban population living in urban areas. Rural and urban areas may be variously distinguished, but, in statistical practice, the factor most frequently used to distinguish rural and urban population is size of place.
French (Économie agricole; Démographie)
population rurale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La population rurale a connu son apogée vers 1850.
Spanish (Economía agrícola; Demografía)
población rural [correct, feminine noun]