English (Scientific Research; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
cross-sectional study [correct, standardized]; prevalence study [correct, standardized]; descriptive study [correct]
DEF: An observational study in which the investigators choose a group of subjects in a given population and measure the simultaneous presence or absence of the risk factor and the outcome of interest.
OBS: The selection of the group of subjects is sometimes done through random sampling.
OBS: cross-sectional study; prevalence study: terms and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Recherche scientifique; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
étude de prévalence [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; étude transversale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; étude descriptive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Étude d’observation dans laquelle les chercheurs sélectionnent un groupe de sujets dans une population donnée et mesurent la présence ou l’absence simultanée du facteur de risque et du résultat étudiés.
OBS: Elle n'explique jamais une relation causale mais elle constitue la base des études analytiques.
OBS: La sélection du groupe de sujets se fait parfois par échantillonnage aléatoire.
OBS: étude de prévalence; étude transversale : termes et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Investigación científica; Medicina, Higiene y Salud)
estudio descriptivo [correct, masculine noun]