English (Business and Administrative Documents; Fire, Accidents, Miscellaneous Risks (Insur.); Fire Prevention)
grading schedule [correct]; grading index [correct]
DEF: The scale by which insurance underwriters evaluate community fire protection.
OBS: It is based on factors such as : what there is to burn, total population, water supply, fire frequency, climatic conditions, demographical and geographical factors, and public expectations of the fire department : what services it is expected to perform.
French (Écrits commerciaux et administratifs; Incendies, accidents et risques divers (Assur.); Prévention des incendies)
tableau de classement [correct, masculine noun]; index de classement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Barème] utilisé par les ingénieurs d'un syndicat de sociétés d'assurance contre l'incendie, pour classer les collectivités locales suivant l'importance des moyens de défense dont elles disposent en cas de sinistre : ressources en eau, corps de pompiers, avertisseurs d'incendie, etc.