English (National and International Economics)
uncompetitive sector
CONT: While it is important to provide a social safety net for the most vulnerable segments of the population, attempts to preserve an uncompetitive sector or enterprise are in the long run doomed to failure-and in the meantime, impose unjustified costs on the taxpayer and the consumer.
French (Économie nationale et internationale)
secteur non compétitif [masculine noun]
CONT: Tandis qu'il est important de fournir une protection sociale aux couches les plus vulnérables de la population, les efforts déployés pour préserver une entreprise ou un secteur non compétitifs sont à long terme voués à l'échec - et, en attendant, imposent des coûts injustifiés aux contribuables et aux consommateurs.