English (Fish)
paddlefish [correct]
OBS: A fish belonging to the Polyodontidae family. The population of paddlefish has declined recently due to pollution, channelization, dams, and intensive fishing.
French (Poissons)
spatulaire [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Poisson de la famille des Polyodontidés.