English (Dietetics; Hygiene and Health)
estimated average requirement [correct]; EAR [correct]
DEF: The daily nutrient intake which meets the requirements of about half of the apparently healthy individuals of an age and sex-specific population group.
French (Diététique; Hygiène et santé)
besoin moyen estimatif [correct, masculine noun]; BME [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Apport nutritionnel journalier répondant aux besoins de la moitié environ des individus apparemment en bonne santé d'un groupe d'âge et de sexe déterminé d'une population.