English (Zoology; Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
entomofauna [correct]; insect fauna [correct]; insect population [proposal]
DEF: A fauna of insects: the insects of an environment or region.
OBS: Fauna: Term used collectively to denote the insects of a particular region.
OBS: population : May be defined as a group of organisms of the same species that occupy a given area.
French (Zoologie; Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
entomofaune [correct, feminine noun]; faune entomologique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des insectes qui habitent un pays ou un biotope particuliers.
CONT: «La notion d'équilibre biologique à propos de l'entomofaune forestière», P. GRISON et C. GERI.
Spanish (Zoología; Insectos, ciempiés, arañas y escorpiones)
entomofauna [feminine noun]