English (Demography; Sociology)
minority [correct]; minority group [correct]
DEF: A group of people who share characteristics differing from those of the majority or dominant population, and who often experience discrimination or exclusion.
French (Démographie; Sociologie)
minorité [correct, feminine noun]; groupe minoritaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Groupe de personnes ayant des caractéristiques communes qui diffèrent de celles de la population majoritaire ou dominante, et qui font souvent l'objet de discrimination ou d'exclusion.
Spanish (Demografía; Sociología)
minoría [correct, feminine noun]; grupo minoritario [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: […] los autores coinciden en que los integrantes de las minorías presentan ciertas características comunes, como son la lengua, la religión, la cultura y las tradiciones que los identifican y los distinguen del resto de la población del Estado donde se encuentran.