English (Urban Studies; Population Movements; Urban Sociology)
centripetal migration [correct]; rural migration [correct]; rural-to-urban migration [correct]; rural-urban migration [correct]; rural depopulation [correct]; depopulation of rural areas; rural decline
CONT: ... a clear appreciation of the causes of peri-urban growth can only be obtained from a detailed understanding of the underlying demographic processes that affect population growth. In the case of the peri-urban region it is suggested that four key processes can be identified. These are : suburbanisation, counterurbanisation, population retention and centripetal migration. The roles and interactions between these four processes are the subject of a more detailed study currently in progress(Ford).
CONT: The centripetal migration from the country to the city continues unabated, but now there is an equally powerful centrifugal move of migration from the city to the suburbs.
French (Urbanisme; Mouvements de population; Sociologie urbaine)
migration centripète [correct, feminine noun]; exode rural [correct, masculine noun]; immigration urbaine [feminine noun]; migration urbaine [feminine noun]
DEF: Dépopulation des campagnes au profit des villes du fait de la mécanisation des travaux agricoles et des facilités de vie offertes dans les agglomérations urbaines.
CONT: L'auteur préconise une nouvelle approche afin de comprendre l'accroissement des populations périurbaines. Elle développe un modèle conceptuel qui distingue quatre processus de croissance différents (suburbanisation, contre-urbanisation, rétention démographique et migration centripète), chacun agissant quelque peu différemment sur des sous-groupes particuliers.
OBS: Ne pas confondre «exode rural» avec «exode agricole» qui fait plutôt allusion à l'abandon du métier d'agriculteur.
Spanish (Urbanismo; Movimientos de población; Sociología urbana)
éxodo rural [masculine noun]