English (Statistical Surveys; Population Movements; Urban Sociology; Ecology (General))
closed population [correct]
DEF: A population in which there is no migration either inwards or outwards and whose growth depends entirely on the difference between births and deaths.
CONT: A distinction may be drawn between a closed population in which there is no migration either inwards or outwards and whose growth depends entirely on the difference between births and deaths, and an open population
French (Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique); Mouvements de population; Sociologie urbaine; Écologie (Généralités))
population fermée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Population n'ayant pas d'échanges migratoires avec le milieu extérieur.