English (Ecology (General))
environmental resistance [correct]
DEF: All the pressures like predation, competition, weather, food availability, which inhibit the potential growth of a population.
French (Écologie (Généralités))
hostilité du milieu [correct, feminine noun]; résistance du milieu [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Résistance d'un milieu à l'accroissement de la population : espace compris entre la courbe correspondant au potentiel biotique de Chapman et la courbe logistique de Verhulst.
Spanish (Ecología (Generalidades))
resistencia del medio ambiente [feminine noun]; hostilidad del medio ambiente [feminine noun]