English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Public Sector Budgeting)
per capita fiscal capacity [correct]
CONT: In 2014-2015, federal transfers should rise by 8. 3% and amount to $16. 9 billion. This increase is chiefly explained by :... an upward adjustment in Québec' s population reduces its per capita fiscal capacity(fiscal capacity divided by a larger population) and distances it from the average fiscal capacity of the 10 provinces.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Budget des collectivités publiques)
capacité fiscale par habitant [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En 2014-2015, les transferts fédéraux devraient augmenter de 8,3 % pour s’établir à 16,9 milliards de dollars. Cette hausse s’explique principalement par : [...] une révision à la hausse de la population du Québec diminue sa capacité fiscale par habitant (capacité fiscale divisée par une population plus grande) et l’éloigne de la moyenne de capacité fiscale des dix provinces.