English (Marketing)
law of retail gravitation
CONT: William J. Reilly developed an empirical approach in the late twenties and early thirties through an examination of some 1332 American cities. His Law of Retail Graviation states that :"... two cities attract retail; trade from any intermediate city or town in the vicinity of the breaking point approximately in direct proportion to the population of the two cities and in inverse proportions to the square of the distances from these two cities to the intermediate town. "
French (Commercialisation)
loi de l'attraction dans le commerce de détail [feminine noun]