English (Statistics)
variable interval sampling [correct]
DEF: A method of constructing a sample in which the first item is selected from the population randomly, with the intervals between items selected from the population being unequal, but whose ancrage is equal to the desired sampling interval.
OBS: Compare with "systematic sampling".
French (Statistique)
prélèvement à intervalle variable [correct, masculine noun]; échantillonnage systématique aléatoire [correct, masculine noun]; sélection à pas variable [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode de prélèvement d'un échantillon d'une population qui consiste à choisir les éléments en respectant des intervalles inégaux entre les tirages, le point de départ ayant été d'abord déterminé au hasard et la moyenne des intervalles correspondant à la valeur de l'intervalle souhaitée.