English (Soil Science; General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
modified sample [correct, standardized]
DEF: Sample or a known fraction of the parent population in which the analyte has been isolated or(usually) concentrated before submission to the laboratory.
OBS: Term and definition standarized by ISO.
French (Science du sol; Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
échantillon modifié [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Échantillon ou fraction connue de la population initiale dans laquelle le composant à analyser a été isolé ou (généralement) concentré avant d'être soumis au laboratoire.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par ISO.