English (Scientific Research Facilities)
colony [correct]
DEF: Self-contained population of a mosquito species maintained in a laboratory through one or more generations.
French (Installations de recherche scientifique)
colonie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Population autonome d'une espèce de moustique, entretenue en laboratoire pendant une ou plusieurs générations.