English (Genetics)
variance [correct]; mean square [correct]
DEF: A measure of variation, calculated as the sum of the squares of the differences between the value of each individual and the mean of the population.
French (Génétique)
variance [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Genética)
varianza [correct, feminine noun]; variancia [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Varianza es un término estadístico que mide la dispersión de los datos respecto a la media total. Se utiliza para cuantificar la variabilidad de una población.