English (Statistics)
population mean [correct]
DEF: The arithmetic mean of all values of a population(or sample). It can be estimated by calculating the arithmetic mean of the absolute values.
French (Statistique)
moyenne de population [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Moyenne arithmétique de toutes les valeurs d'une population (ou d'échantillons). Elle peut être estimée en calculant la moyenne arithmétique de toutes les valeurs absolues.