English (Demography; Communication and Information Management)
population mix [correct]
CONT: All government communications should ... be aware of regional population mixes when preparing material for regional (or national) distribution as use of languages in addition to English and French might be warranted.
French (Démographie; Gestion des communications et de l'information)
composition démographique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Toutes les communications du gouvernement devraient [...] tenir compte de la composition démographique d'une région lors de l'établissement de documents à des fins de distribution au niveau régional (ou national), par exemple en utilisant d'autres langues en plus de l'anglais et du français, s'il y a lieu.
OBS: Terme tiré du Manuel du Conseil du Trésor/communications.