English (Demography; Production (Economics))
labour force [correct]; labor force [correct, United States]; work force [correct, United States]
OBS: Persons who are either working or looking for work: it comprises the employed plus the unemployed.
OBS: Those who are not in the labor force are usually students, retired people, housewives, female heads of families and some "discouraged workers" who are usually not considered as unemployed because they are not actively seeking work.
OBS: Do not confuse with "working population", which includes full-time students(see MAINCA, 1979, P. 348), or with "working force", the total number of workers on a particular project or operation and sometimes the average number of employees of a company(see ROBIN, 1971, P. 591).
French (Démographie; Production (Économie))
population active [correct, feminine noun]; population active disponible [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des personnes exerçant une activité professionnelle ou qui se trouvent momentanément sans travail contre leur volonté.
OBS: Elle comprend donc les demandeurs d'emploi; mais pas les femmes au foyer et les étudiants. On précise parfois, avec raison, en employant l'expression «population active disponible».
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec la «population occupée», c'est-à-dire la population active disponible moins les chômeurs (voir DENEC,1976,P.174).
Spanish (Demografía; Producción (Economía))
población activa [feminine noun]; fuerza laboral [feminine noun]