English (Statistical Surveys)
self-representing unit [correct]; SRU [correct]
DEF: A city whose population yielded an expected sample size sufficient for at least one interviewer’s workload.
OBS: The term also applies to a small number of other cities possessing unique characteristics. Each is represented in the LFS [Labour Force Survey] by a sample of its own population and hence the name self-representing.
French (Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique))
unité autoreprésentative [correct, feminine noun]; UAR [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ville dont la population permettait de prévoir un échantillon de taille suffisante pour constituer la charge de travail d'au moins un intervieweur.
OBS: Le terme désigne aussi un petit nombre de villes possédant des caractéristiques particulières. Chacune de ces villes est représentée dans l'enquête par un échantillon de ses propres citoyens [...]