English (Peace-Keeping Operations)
war-affected population [correct]
CONT: A number of grassroots groups, including groups of parents, religious and traditional leaders and national and international NGOs [non-governmental organizations] have organized to attempt to bring peace to the region and assist the war-affected population.
French (Opérations de maintien de la paix)
population touchée par la guerre [correct, feminine noun]; population affectée par la guerre [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La communauté internationale aide déjà l’Érythrée dans un certain nombre de domaines; elle contribue notamment à la reprise d’activité de la population touchée par la guerre (et notamment les réfugiés de retour dans le pays et les personnes déplacées à l’intérieur du pays)