English (Statistical Surveys; Auditing (Accounting); Government Accounting)
statistical sampling [correct]
DEF: A sampling method that comprises the use of a number of different mathematical techniques based on laws of probability to objectively determine sample size, select the sample items and evaluate the results(i. e. make inferences about the population from which the sample was selected).
CONT: Where sound statistical sampling is implemented in compliance with an approved sampling plan, officers exercising payment authority under section 33 will not be held accountable for account verification errors, before payment requisitioning, in those transactions not included in the sample about which they have no personal knowledge.
PHR: sound statistical sampling.
PHR: implement sampling.
French (Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique); Vérification (Comptabilité); Comptabilité publique)
échantillonnage statistique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Méthode d'échantillonnage qui consiste à utiliser différentes techniques mathématiques basées sur les lois de la probabilité pour déterminer objectivement la taille de l'échantillon, sélectionner les éléments de l'échantillon et évaluer les résultats (c'est-à-dire aboutir à des conclusions sur la population à partir de l'échantillon prélevé).
CONT: Lorsqu'un échantillonnage statistique rigoureux est effectué selon un plan d'échantillonnage approuvé, les agents habilités à faire les paiements en vertu de l'article 33 ne peuvent être tenus responsables des erreurs de vérification des comptes, avant la demande de paiement, qui peuvent être commises relativement aux opérations qui ne font pas partie de l'échantillon.
PHR: échantillonnage statistique rigoureux.
PHR: effectuer un échantillonnage; procéder à un échantillonnage.
Spanish (Encuestas estadísticas; Verificación (Contabilidad); Contabilidad pública)
muestreo estadístico [correct, masculine noun]