English (Mammals)
African wild ass [correct]; Equus africanus [Latin]
CONT: It appears that conservable stocks of purebred African wild ass, Equus africanus now exist only in the Danakil region of Ethiopia, where the population is estimated to number no more than 2-3, 000 heads.
French (Mammifères)
Equus africanus [correct]