English (Commercial Fishing)
population number [correct]; population size [correct]
CONT: Although habitat characteristics are fairly well defined, not all abalone habitat locations are known due to knowledge gaps in shoreline composition, and therefore there is no estimate for AO [the area within the extent of occurrence that is occupied by the species]. Consequently, the index site survey time series have provided an "index" of abundance as opposed to a total number of individuals(population number).
OBS: population number : designation often used in the plural.
French (Pêche commerciale)
effectif de la population [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Bien que les caractéristiques de l'habitat soient assez bien définies, tous les endroits occupés par l'ormeau ne sont pas connus en raison de lacunes dans les connaissances sur la composition du littoral et, pour cette raison, aucune estimation de la superficie de la zone d'occupation n'est disponible. Par conséquent, les séries chronologiques de données de relevé des sites repères ont donné un «indice» d'abondance plutôt que le nombre total d'individus (effectif de la population).
Spanish (Pesca comercial)
tamaño de la población [proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: Para calcular la mortalidad por pesca y el tamaño de la población disponible de corvina pinta, se utilizó el análisis de población virtual (APV) propuesto por Jones (1974, 1981).