English (Epidemiology; Demography)
mortality rate [correct, standardized]; death rate [correct]
DEF: The ratio of death to the total population during a given period of time.
OBS: It is often expressed as a number per 100, 000 to facilitate interpretation(for example, 18. 3 deaths per year per 100, 000 population).
OBS: mortality rate; death rate: Even though they are two different concepts, some authors use "death rate" and its synonym "mortality rate" to refer to the case-fatality rate.
OBS: mortality rate: designation standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Épidémiologie; Démographie)
taux de mortalité [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; taux de décès [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rapport entre la mortalité et l'effectif d'une population pendant une période donnée.
OBS: Il est souvent exprimé en nombre par 100 000 pour en faciliter l'interprétation (par exemple 18,3 décès par an par 100 000 personnes).
OBS: taux de mortalité : Même s'il s'agit de deux notions différentes, certains auteurs utilisent «taux de mortalité» pour désigner le taux de létalité.
OBS: taux de mortalité : désignation normalisée par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Epidemiología; Demografía)
tasa de mortalidad [correct, feminine noun]; índice de mortalidad [correct, masculine noun]; tasa de mortandad [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Proporción entre el número de fallecidos en una población durante un determinado lapso de tiempo y la población total en ese mismo período.
OBS: tasa de mortalidad: No confundir con "tasa de letalidad", que el "Diccionario de términos médicos", de la Real Academia Nacional de Medicina de España, define como "cociente entre el número de fallecimientos a causa de una determinada enfermedad en un período de tiempo y el número de afectados por esa misma enfermedad en ese mismo período".
OBS: tasa de mortandad: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, explica que la expresión "tasa de mortandad" es incorrecta ya que "mortandad" significa una "gran cantidad de muertes causadas por epidemia, cataclismo, peste o guerra".