English (Auditing (Accounting); Government Accounting)
random selection [correct]; random drawing [correct]
DEF: A selection method the purpose of which is to obtain numbers by a computer program, from a table of random numbers or from other sources, and to select the population items corresponding to them.
French (Vérification (Comptabilité); Comptabilité publique)
sélection aléatoire [correct, feminine noun]; prélèvement aléatoire [correct, masculine noun]; tirage aléatoire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Méthode de prélèvement qui consiste à obtenir des nombres, à l'aide d'un programme informatique, d'une table de nombres aléatoires ou d'autres sources, et à extraire de la population les éléments correspondants.