English (Soil Science)
partial sterilization
OBS: The elimination of a portion of a population of microorganisms, usually by heat or chemical treatment. The process is selective, and certain organisms or groups of organisms are destroyed to a greater extent than others.
French (Science du sol)
stérilisation partielle
OBS: Destruction d'une partie d'une population de micro-organismes, généralement sous l'action d'un traitement chimique ou thermique. Le traitement est sélectif et certains organismes ou groupes d'organismes sont plus touchés que d'autres.