English (Genetics)
reproductive isolation [correct]
CONT: Reproductive isolation. A species is an interbreeding natural population that is reproductively isolated from other such groups. There are many different types of biological incompatibilities that can cause a population to be reproductively isolated from another population, thus dividing these populations into two separate species. These biological properties of organisms that prevent interbreeding are called reproductive isolating mechanisms(RIM's).
French (Génétique)
isolement reproductif [correct, masculine noun]; isolation reproductive [avoid, feminine noun]
OBS: Concept lié à la différentiation des espèces biologiques par un processus de mise en place de barrières naturelles à la reproduction ou à la copulation et conduisant à l'absence de descendants féconds.