English (Ecosystems)
population of organisms [correct]
CONT: biodiversity indicators: indicators or measures which allow the determination of the degree of biological or environmental changes within ecosystems, populations or groups of organisms over time.
French (Écosystèmes)
population d'organismes [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Indicateur de biodiversité : indicateur ou mesure permettant de déterminer l'importance des changements biologiques ou environnementaux qui se sont produits dans des écosystèmes, des populations ou des groupes d'organismes au cours d'une période donnée.