English (Statistical Methods; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Soil Science; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
secondary goal [correct, standardized]
DEF: A detailed definition of the technical aspects necessary for defining the sampling.
OBS: The secondary goals address items like the population to be sampled, the components to be determined, the statistical parameter to be determined, the scale of sampling and the desired precision and confidence.
OBS: secondary goal: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Méthodes statistiques; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Science du sol; Études et analyses environnementales)
objectif secondaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Définition détaillée des aspects techniques nécessaires pour définir l'échantillonnage.
OBS: Les objectifs secondaires traitent de questions telles que la population devant faire l'objet d'un échantillonnage, les composants et le paramètre statistique à déterminer, l'échelle d'échantillonnage, et la précision et confiance souhaitées.
OBS: objectif secondaire : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).