English (Urban Studies)
regional development [correct]
OBS: Regional development programs. Government measures designed to encourage the industrial and economic development of areas that are stagnant or in which a large portion of the population is experiencing prolonged unemployment.
OBS: Do not confuse "regional development" and "regional planning".
French (Urbanisme)
développement régional [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Processus de planification et d'aménagement du territoire dont le but ultime est d'assurer le mieux-être de la population et la croissance de l'économie d'une région.