English (Political Science (General); Economic Co-operation and Development; National and International Security)
vulnerable state [correct]
DEF: [A state] that is unable or unwilling to provide adequate security and basic services to a significant portion of its population.
OBS: Such states include those that are failing or recovering from crises.
French (Sciences politiques (Généralités); Coopération et développement économiques; Sécurité nationale et internationale)
État vulnérable [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: État incapable ou non disposé à assurer adéquatement la sécurité et les services de base à d'importantes parties de leur population […]
Spanish (Ciencias políticas (Generalidades); Cooperación y desarrollo económicos; Seguridad nacional e internacional)
Estado vulnerable [correct, masculine noun]