English (Birds; Ecology (General))
population preservation [correct]
CONT: Population preservation is an important aspect of biodiversity conservation.
French (Oiseaux; Écologie (Généralités))
préservation des populations [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La préservation des populations est un aspect important du maintien de la biodiversité.