English (Reptiles and Amphibians; Paleontology)
Euthecodon [correct]
CONT: The African population, having apparently replaced the gavial-like dyrosaurids in Eocene times, seems itself to have come under pressure from a peculiar crocodilian with long, narrow jaws that evolved in Africa later in the Tertiary and survived into the Quaternary. This was Euthecodon. Its competition for the same ecological niche may account for the disappearance of the gavial from Africa.
French (Reptiles et amphibiens; Paléontologie)
Euthecodon [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les gavials africains ayant apparemment supplanté les Dyrosauridés à l'Éocène, semblent eux-mêmes avoir subi la concurrence d'un Crocodilien très particulier, aux mâchoires longues et étroites. Cet animal, nommé Euthecodon, apparut en Afrique au cours du Tertiaire et survécut jusqu'au Quaternaire. Il est possible que sa concurrence pour la même niche écologique soit la raison de la disparition des gavials africains.