English (Labour and Employment; Statistical Surveys; Social Security and Employment Insurance)
person in the labour force [correct]; person in the labor force [correct]; labour market participant [correct]; labor market participant [correct]; labour force participant [correct]; labor force participant [correct]
DEF: A person in the civilian non-institutional population 15 years of age and over who, during the reference week of the Labour Force Survey, was employed, unemployed or actively looking for work.
OBS: Terms used as statistical categories at Statistics Canada.
French (Travail et emploi; Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique); Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
actif [correct, masculine noun]; personne active [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Personne de la population civile hors institution de 15 ans et plus qui était occupée, en chômage ou activement en quête d'un emploi pendant la semaine de référence de l'enquête sur la population active.
OBS: Termes utilisés en tant que catégories statistiques à Statistique Canada.
Spanish (Trabajo y empleo; Encuestas estadísticas; Seguridad social y seguro de desempleo)
activo [correct, masculine noun]; persona activa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Aquella] persona de 16 o más años que, durante la semana de referencia (la anterior a aquella en que se realiza la entrevista), suministran mano de obra para la producción de bienes y servicios o están disponibles y en condiciones de incorporarse a dicha producción. Se subdividen en ocupados y parados.