English (Statistics)
inherent risk [correct]; IR [correct]
DEF: The risk that an error will occur, given the nature of the population being examined and the preventive internal controls in place.
French (Statistique)
risque inhérent [correct, masculine noun]; RI [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Risque qu'une erreur se produise, compte tenu de la nature de la population examinée et des contrôles internes préventifs mis en place.