English (Epidemiology)
at-risk population [correct]; population at risk [correct]
DEF: [A group of] people who are susceptible to a given disease ...
CONT: For instance, occupational injuries occur only among working people, so the population at risk is the workforce; in some countries brucellosis occurs only among people handling infected animals, so the population at risk consists of those working on farms and in slaughterhouses.
OBS: Although they partly overlap, vulnerable populations are different from populations at risk ... The former are defined by shared social characteristics, whereas the latter are characterized by a homogeneously high level of exposure to a single risk factor.
French (Épidémiologie)
population à risque [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Ensemble des] gens qui sont susceptibles de contracter une maladie donnée [...]
CONT: Par exemple, les accidents du travail ne concernent que les gens qui travaillent, de sorte que la population à risque est constituée par la population active; dans certains pays, la brucellose ne s'observe que chez les personnes en contact avec des animaux infectés, de sorte que la population à risque est dans ce cas constituée par les employés des exploitations agricoles et des abattoirs.
Spanish (Epidemiología)
población en riesgo [correct, feminine noun]