English (Statistical Surveys; Auditing (Accounting); Government Accounting)
beta risk [correct]
DEF: The risk that the sample supports the conclusions that the population is not materially misstated even though, in fact, the population is materially misstated.
French (Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique); Vérification (Comptabilité); Comptabilité publique)
risque bêta [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Risque qu'un échantillon corrobore la conclusion que la population n'est pas erronée de façon importante alors qu'en réalité, elle l'est.