English (Auditing (Accounting); Government Accounting)
sampling error [correct]
DEF: An error attributed to the fact that the sample selected is not typical of the population from which it was drawn.
French (Vérification (Comptabilité); Comptabilité publique)
erreur d'échantillonnage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Erreur attribuable au fait que l'échantillon n'est pas représentatif de la population dont il a été tiré.