English (Auditing (Accounting); Government Accounting)
most likely error [correct]; MLE [correct]
DEF: The total monetary value of error estimated to be present in the sample population.
OBS: There are three classes of errors: known errors, most likely errors and possible errors.
French (Vérification (Comptabilité); Comptabilité publique)
erreur probable [correct, feminine noun]; EP [correct]
DEF: Valeur monétaire totale de l'erreur que l'on juge présente dans la population échantillonnée.
OBS: Il y a trois catégories d'erreurs : les erreurs connues, les erreurs probables et les erreurs possibles.