English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary; Soil Science; Biotechnology)
representative sample [correct, standardized]
DEF: Sample resulting from a sampling plan that can be expected to reflect adequately the properties of interest in the parent population.
OBS: A representative sample may be random sample or, for example, a stratified sample, depending upon the objective of sampling and the characteristics of the population. The degree of representativess of the sample may be limited by cost or convenience.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général; Science du sol; Biotechnologie)
échantillon représentatif [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Échantillon résultant d'un plan d'échantillonnage et qui peut être considéré comme représentatif des propriétés de la population initiale.
OBS: En fonction de l'objectif de l'échantillonnage et des caractéristiques de la population on entend par échantillon représentatif soit un échantillon au hasard soit, par exemple, un échantillon stratifié. Le degré de représentativité de l'échantillon peut être limité par des raisons d'ordre financier ou pratique.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par ISO.
Spanish (Vocabulario técnico y científico general; Ciencia del suelo; Biotecnología)
muestra representativa [correct, feminine noun]