English (Soil Science; General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
multistage sampling [correct, standardized]; nested sampling [correct, standardized]
DEF: Sampling in which the sample is selected by stages, the sampling units at each stages being sampled from the larger sampling units chosen at the previous stage.
OBS: The first set of portions(units or increments) taken from the population available for sampling is the primary sample. The subsequent samples(secondary, tertiary, etc.) are sets of subsamples, units, items individuals or increments taken from the preceding step. The units may be different at different steps of multistage sampling.
OBS: Terms and definition standarized by ISO.
French (Science du sol; Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
échantillonnage à plusieurs degrés [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; échantillonnage emboîté [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Type d'échantillonnage où l'échantillon est prélevé par étapes successives, les unités d'échantillonnage étant, à chaque échelon, échantillonnées à partir d'unités plus importantes choisies à l'étape précédente.
OBS: L'échantillon primaire est constitué par le premier ensemble de portions (unités ou prélèvements élémentaires) prélevé dans la population disponible pour l'échantillonnage. Les échantillons suivants (secondaires, tertiaires, etc.) sont les ensembles de sous-échantillons, unités, entités, individus ou prélèvements élémentaires recueillis à l'étape précédente. Les unités peuvent être différentes selon les étapes de l'échantillonnage à plusieurs degrés.
OBS: Termes et définition normalisés par ISO.