English (Soil Science; General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
subsampling [correct, standardized]; sample division [correct, standardized]
DEF: Process of selecting one or more subsamples from a sample of a population.
OBS: Terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Science du sol; Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
sous-échantillonnage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; division d'un échantillon [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédé de séparation d'un ou de plusieurs sous-échantillons dans un échantillon d'une population.
OBS: Termes et définition normalisés par ISO.