English (Auditing (Accounting); Government Accounting)
representative sampling [correct]
DEF: The auditor's selection for examination of a sample believed to be typical of the population from which it was drawn.
French (Vérification (Comptabilité); Comptabilité publique)
échantillonnage représentatif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sélection par le vérificateur pour examen d'un échantillon typique de la population d'où il a été tiré.