English (Scientific Research Methods; Statistics; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
study validity [correct, standardized]
DEF: The ability of a study to allow for the drawing of correct conclusions when the research methods, the representativeness of the study sample(internal validity) and the nature of the population from which it is recruited(external validity) are taken into account.
OBS: study validity: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Méthodes de recherche scientifique; Statistique; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
validité des conclusions d'une étude [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Capacité d’une étude à fournir des conclusions qui s’avèrent justes lorsque l’on prend en compte les méthodes de recherche, la représentativité de l’échantillon étudié (validité interne) et la nature de la population dans laquelle il a été recruté (validité externe).
OBS: validité des conclusions d'une étude : terme et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.