English (Statistical Methods; Auditing (Accounting); Government Accounting; Medication)
stratified sampling [correct, standardized]
DEF: A sample selection method in which the population is divided first into relatively homogeneous subgroups called strata, from which samples are then chosen.
OBS: stratified sampling: standardized by ISO (International Organization for Standardization).
French (Méthodes statistiques; Vérification (Comptabilité); Comptabilité publique; Médicaments)
échantillonnage stratifié [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Méthode d'échantillonnage qui consiste à choisir au hasard les individus qui font partie d'un échantillon après avoir divisé la population en tranches relativement homogènes appelées strates.
OBS: échantillonnage stratifié : normalisé par ISO (Organisation internationale de normalisation) et AFNOR (Association française de normalisation).
Spanish (Métodos estadísticos; Verificación (Contabilidad); Contabilidad pública; Medicamentos)
muestreo estratificado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Muestreo en el que la población se divide previamente en un número de estratos fijado de antemano. Dentro de cada estrato se realiza un muestreo aleatorio simple.