English (Statistics)
measure of dispersion [correct]; measure of spread [correct]; measure of variability [correct]; measure of variation [correct]
CONT: Measures of dispersion express quantitatively the degree of variation of dispersion of values in population or in a sample. Along with measures of central tendency, measures of dispersion are widely used in practice as descriptive statistics. Some measures of dispersion are the standard deviation, the average deviation, the range, the interquartile range.
French (Statistique)
mesure de dispersion [correct, feminine noun]; mesure de variation [correct, feminine noun]; caractéristique de dispersion [correct, feminine noun]; caractéristique de variation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pour une série d'observations statistiques, indication ou indice établi pour exprimer leur éloignement les unes des autres.
OBS: Les principales mesures de dispersion sont l'écart type, la variance et l'étendue.