English (Plant Biology; Ecology (General))
phenological state [correct]
CONT: Record in a field note book, especially maintained for plant collections, the basic information for voucher specimens: plant name ... plant height, phenological state (flowering, fruiting, leafing, dormant, colours of plant parts etc).
OBS: Phenology : Designate phenological state for all plants recorded as mature in population structure section.
French (Biologie végétale; Écologie (Généralités))
état phénologique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Stade du cycle de vie d'un organisme.
OBS: Les [...] états phénologiques des plantes diffère[nt] selon qu'il s'agisse de : Fougères, prêles, lycopodes et groupes affiliés; Conifères (Gymnospermes); Plantes à fleurs (Angiospermes).