English (Plant and Crop Production; Genetics)
pedigree method [correct]; pedigree selection [correct]; individual-plant selection [correct, less frequent]; single-plant selection [correct, less frequent]; pure-line method of breeding [correct, less frequent]; pure-line selection [correct]
DEF: Selection procedure in a segregating population in which progenies of selected F2 plants are reselected in succeeding generations until genetic purity is reached.
OBS: For the "g" source (Encyclopaedia Britannica) look under "Methods fof plant breeding".
French (Cultures (Agriculture); Génétique)
sélection généalogique [correct, feminine noun]; sélection généalogique classique [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]; sélection pédigree [correct, feminine noun]; sélection généalogique individuelle [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]
CONT: En 1977, le Danemark a mis en place un programme méristématique destiné à remplacer tout le matériel existant sur la base d'une sélection généalogique. Le Danemark est devenu ainsi le seul pays du monde à produire toutes ses plantes de pommes de terre à partir de méristèmes testés contre toutes les maladies.
Spanish (Producción vegetal; Genética)
selección genealógica [correct, feminine noun]; selección por ascendencia [correct, feminine noun]