English (Genetics)
index-selection [correct]
CONT: In a population undergoing selection, characters may be selected independently or jointly; joint selection of two or more characters simultaneously is called "index-selection" and it may be based on economic or economic-plus-genetic considerations.
French (Génétique)
sélection par indice [feminine noun]
CONT: ... la sélection simultanée de deux ou de plusieurs caractères est désignée sous le nom de sélection par indice et peut être basée sur des considérations économiques ou une combinaison de considérations économiques et génétiques.