English (Genetics; Plant Breeding; Animal Breeding)
mass selection [correct]; phenotypic selection [correct]
DEF: Selection as breeding stock of those members of a population exhibiting desirable qualities or elimination of those showing undesirable qualities.
French (Génétique; Amélioration végétale; Amélioration génétique des animaux)
sélection massale [correct, feminine noun]; sélection phénotypique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] choix des reproducteurs après jugement de leurs caractères extérieurs et appréciation de leurs propres performances [...]
Spanish (Genética; Mejora vegetal; Mejoramiento genético de animales)
selección masal [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Selección artificial utilizada en la mejora de plantas, en la que se mezcla la semilla de los mejores individuos de una generación, para sembrar la generación siguiente.