English (Genetics)
amphimixis [correct]
CONT: Amphimixis can have a short-term advantage over apomixis if selection is used frequently and widely, so that every genotype often has a low fitness. Such selection causes high genetic variance due to frequent allele substitutions, and a high load even with amphimixis. Recombination in an amphimictic population is maintained only if selection is usually strong and effectively directional.
French (Génétique)
amphimixie [correct, feminine noun]; fécondation croisée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Fécondation entre gamètes provenant de deux individus différents.
Spanish (Genética)
anfimixia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Anfimixis. Reprodución sexual.