English (Biological Sciences; Ecology (General))
effective population size [correct]
DEF: A mathematical adjustment of the number of individuals in a population based on the distribution of reproductive success.
CONT: Effective population size is used to calculate, the effect of genetic drift or rate of inbreeding, etc.
OBS: effective population size : term used by Environment Canada.
French (Sciences biologiques; Écologie (Généralités))
taille effective de la population [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Ensemble d']individus aptes à la reproduction à l'exclusion des individus dont la reproduction est empêchée dans la nature pour des raisons d'environnement et de comportement, ou autres.
OBS: taille effective de la population : terme en usage à Environnement Canada.