English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
low-profile war [correct]
CONT: Often pushed off the front page of the American newspapers by crises with Iraq and the conflict in Israel, the low-profile war between Turkey and its Kurd population continues to be one of central importance to stability in the region.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
guerre discrète [feminine noun]