English (Statistics; Telecommunications Transmission)
statistical tolerance interval [correct]
OBS: An interval for which it can be stated with a given level of confidence that it contains at least a specified proportion of the population. When both limits are defined by statistics, the interval is two-sided. When one of the two limits is not finite or consists of the absolute boundary of the variable, the interval is one-sided.
French (Statistique; Transmission (Télécommunications))
intervalle statistique de dispersion [correct, masculine noun]; région de tolérance statistique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Intervalle pour lequel on peut affirmer, avec un niveau de confiance donné, qu'il contient au moins une proportion également donnée de la population. Lorsque les deux limites sont définies par des statistiques, l'intervalle est bilatéral. Lorsque l'une des deux limites est infinie ou est constituée par une borne absolue de la variable, l'intervalle est unilatéral.