English (Birds)
population fluctuation [correct]
CONT: However, a study on Northern Gannets on Bonaventure Island has provided a credible explanation for population fluctuations during the last 20 years.
French (Oiseaux)
fluctuation de la population [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Néanmoins, une étude spécifique des Fous de Bassan à l'île Bonaventure aura permis d'expliquer les fluctuations de la population depuis les 20 dernières années.