English (Scientific Research Methods; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
N of 1 trial [correct, standardized]
DEF: A clinical trial in which a single subject is the total population for the study.
OBS: Random allocation may be used to determine the order in which the subject will receive the experimental intervention and the control intervention.
OBS: N of 1 trial: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Méthodes de recherche scientifique; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
essai avec un seul sujet [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; essai avec effectif unique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Essai clinique dans lequel un seul sujet constitue la population totale de l’étude.
OBS: On peut utiliser la répartition aléatoire pour déterminer l’ordre dans lequel le sujet recevra l’intervention expérimentale et l’intervention de référence (témoin).
OBS: essai avec un seul sujet; essai avec effectif unique : termes et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.