English (Quantum Statistics)
multiple frames [correct, plural]
CONT: Sometimes a single frame is not enough to adequately cover the survey population. In such a case, multiple frames may be used.
French (Statistique quantique)
bases multiples [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Il arrive parfois qu'une seule base (de sondage) ne suffise pas à couvrir de façon convenable la population observée. On peut alors avoir recours à des bases multiples.