English (Statistical Surveys)
analytical survey [correct]
DEF: A survey which is concerned with testing statistical hypotheses or exploring relationships among the characteristics of a population.
French (Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique))
enquête analytique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enquête ayant pour objet de vérifier des hypothèses statistiques ou d'analyser les liens entre les diverses caractéristiques d'une population.