English (Scientific Research Methods; Zoology)
removal sampling [correct]; depletion sampling [correct]; removal survey [correct]; depletion survey [correct]
DEF: [A] method to estimate abundance of animal populations.
CONT: In a depletion survey, animals are captured from a given area, counted, and withheld from the population.
French (Méthodes de recherche scientifique; Zoologie)
échantillonnage par prélèvements successifs [correct, masculine noun]; échantillonnage par prélèvement [correct, masculine noun]; échantillonnage par retrait [correct, masculine noun]