English (Emergency Management)
survival planning [correct]
DEF: Planning conducted by appropriate government departments and delegated agencies and the private sector, which is directed toward the survival of the population during a period of emergency arising out of war or a peacetime disaster.
OBS: Term officially recognized by the Emergency Preparedness Committee.
French (Gestion des urgences)
planification de la survie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Planification effectuée par les ministères et organismes du gouvernement désignés à cet effet de même que par le secteur privé. Elle est destinée à assurer la survie de la population au cours d'une période d'urgence découlant de la guerre ou d'une catastrophe en temps de paix.
OBS: Terme adopté par le comité d'uniformisation de la protection civile.