English (Ecology (General); Biological Sciences; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
biological resource [correct]; bioresource [correct]
DEF: [A] genetic resource, organism or part thereof, population, or any other biotic component of an ecosystem with actual or potential use or value for humanity.
CONT: ... baseline studies should be preceded by an ecological characterization. The objective should be to gain an appreciation for such features as the biological resources important to man, and important components of their habitat, the key biological process such as major trophic relationships, and driving forces such as climatic conditions and transport mechanisms.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Sciences biologiques; Études et analyses environnementales)
ressource biologique [correct, feminine noun]; bioressource [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ressource génétique, organisme ou élément de ceux-ci, population, ou tout autre élément biotique des écosystèmes ayant une utilisation ou une valeur réelle ou potentielle pour l'humanité.
OBS: ressource biologique; bioressource : termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.