English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; Space Physics)
interstellar rock [correct]
CONT: Another surprise from ’Oumuamua's discovery in 2017 was that the expected abundance of interstellar rocks lost from Oort cloud analogs is too small by orders of magnitude than the value needed to explain the inferred population of ’Oumuamua-like objects. The nurseries that give birth to ’Oumuamua-like objects must be different from what we know about the solar system.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Physique spatiale)
rocher interstellaire [correct, masculine noun]