English (Birds; Ecology (General))
population viability [correct]
CONT: This is because there are two components to any judgment about population viability : a scientific component and an intuitive component.
French (Oiseaux; Écologie (Généralités))
viabilité d'une population [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Tout cela tient au fait que le jugement porté sur la viabilité d'une population comprend deux composantes : une composante scientifique et une composante intuitive.