English (Advertising Media; Internet and Telematics)
pop-up advertisement [correct, noun]; pop-up ad [correct, noun]
CONT: Unlike ads that appear in the margins around the page’s content, pop-up ads appear in a new browser window that floats over the page being viewed.
French (Supports publicitaires; Internet et télématique)
publicité surgissante [correct, feminine noun]; publicité pop-up [avoid, anglicism, feminine noun]
DEF: Publicité qui s'affiche dans une nouvelle fenêtre de navigateur apparaissant devant la fenêtre consultée par l'internaute.