English (Business and Administrative Documents; General Conduct of Military Operations)
post-operation report [correct, officially approved]; POR [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A report on what occurred during the warning, mounting, deployment, employment and redeployment phases of an operation.
OBS: It provides information and recommendations on doctrine, organization, training, materiel and policy. PORs are completed for all types of operations.
OBS: post-operation report; POR : term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Écrits commerciaux et administratifs; Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
rapport post-opération [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; RPO [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Compte rendu de ce qui s'est passé durant les phases d'avertissement, des préparatifs, du déploiement, de l'emploi et du redéploiement d'une opération.
OBS: Il contient des informations et des recommandations sur la doctrine, l'organisation, l'instruction, le matériel et les politiques. Toutes les opérations font l'objet d'un RPO.
OBS: rapport post-opération; RPO : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.