English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries); Plastics Manufacturing)
stipple finish [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A dotted finish on a surface coat of paint, plaster, or porcelain enamel, produced by striking the unhardened coat with the bristles of a stippling brush.
OBS: stipple finish: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries); Plasturgie)
fini grené [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: [Fini] qui offre à la vue ou au toucher une multitude de petits grains très rapprochés.
OBS: fini grené : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).