English (Waste Management)
sharp foreign matter [correct]; sharps [correct, plural]
DEF: Foreign matter over 3 millimetres in dimension that may cause damage or injury to humans and animals during or resulting from its intended use.
CONT: Sharps may consist of, but are not limited to, the following : metallic objects, glass, or porcelain, or pieces thereof.
French (Gestion des déchets)
corps étrangers tranchants [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Corps étranger de dimension supérieure à 3 mm pouvant causer des blessures aux êtres humains ainsi qu'aux animaux pendant ou après une utilisation du compost.
CONT: Les corps étrangers tranchants peuvent comprendre, sans toutefois s'y limiter, les objets suivants : objets métalliques, verre, porcelaine, ou des fragments de ces matières.