English (Pottery; Archaeology)
shard [correct]; sherd [correct]; potsherd [correct]; potshard [correct]
DEF: A fragment of pottery or porcelain, such as those found on excavated kiln-sites and waster-dumps.
CONT: The contents of the trench were everything an archaeologist could hope for - distinct layers of Roman and Hellenistic garbage with an abundance of datable pottery shards.
OBS: shard: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Poteries; Archéologie)
tesson [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fragment de poterie cassée.
OBS: tesson : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Alfarería; Arqueología)
tiesto [masculine noun]; fragmento [masculine noun]