English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
Knoop hardness [correct]
OBS: Same as Brinell hardness, but is used with brittle materials such as glass, porcelain, and tooth enamel or the harder metal such as chrome-cobalt.
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
indice de Knoop [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nombre exprimant la dureté, comme l'indice de dureté de Brinell, mais utilisé pour des matériaux cassants tels que le verre, la céramique et l'émail des dents ou les métaux.