English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
continuously-cleaned rotary filter [correct]
CONT: When flow-rates are relatively low, suspended solids may be trapped by mechanical filters maintained under pressure by pumping. Degrémont and a number of other manufacturers offer a wide range of plant; examples are;... continuously-cleaned rotary filters, with removable filter elements of porcelain or stainless steel(mesh size 0. 1 to 1. 6 mm) attached to a rotating device; cleaning is effected by passing the filter elements in front of a single orifice discharging water and the residue to the outside by counter-current flow.
French (Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées)
filtre rotatif à nettoyage continu [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le tamisage peut être réalisé, pour des débits moins importants, par des filtres mécaniques sous pression alimentés par pompage. Degrémont et plusieurs autres constructeurs disposent d'appareils, conçus suivant différents principes; on citera : [...] les filtres rotatifs à nettoyage continu, avec corps filtrants démontables, en porcelaine ou en treillis inox (orifices ou mailles de 0.1 à 1.6 mm) fixés sur un dispositif tournant, avec nettoyage par passage des corps filtrants devant une lumière isolée délivrant l'eau et les déchets à l'extérieur par contre-courant.