English (Art Supplies)
gold tablet [correct]
OBS: tablets of real gold water color are available in the completely stocked art supply shops; these are set in little porcelain pans and are equivalent to what the old books refer to as shell gold, a tiny drop of gold water color in a mussel shell.
French (Matériel d'artistes)
or en pastille [masculine noun]
CONT: Pour retoucher les lacunes d'or de la roue, nous avons utilisé de l'or 23 carats en pastille (aquarelle).