English (Symbols, Motifs and Ornaments (Arts); Clay Working Methods (Ceramics))
pecten shell [correct]; pecten shell design [correct]
DEF: The scallop shell; a moulded rococo decoration used extensively on pottery and porcelain during the middle years of the 18th century.
French (Symboles, motifs et ornements (Arts); Techniques de la céramique)
motif à coquillage [correct, masculine noun]