English (Textile Industries; Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
ball mill [correct]
DEF: A standard method of reducing water-insoluble substances such as pigments or dyestuffs to a fine state of division. It consists of a cylinder, rotating on an axis, partly filled with steel balls, porcelain balls, or common pebbles. The controlling factors are size of balls, relative volumes occupied by balls and substance, type and quality of substance, and rate and time of rotation.
French (Industries du textile; Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
broyeur à billes [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le broyage fin continu dans un broyeur à billes humide.