English (Antique Ceramics (Museums and Heritage); Porcelain and Fine Ceramics)
Parian porcelain [correct]
DEF: An unglazed biscuit porcelain introduced by Copeland's at Stoke-on-Trent in 1846, and later made extensively by other English and American manufacturers. In appearance it superficially resembles marble, and its name was inspired by Parian marble, i. e. marble quarried on the island of Paros. The usual colour is white, but some later specimens are tinted....
French (Céramique ancienne (Muséologie et Patrimoine); Porcelaines)
parian [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Porcelaine de composition fortement feldspathique. (Mis au point chez Copeland et Garrett [Staffordshire], vers 1844, et permettant d'imiter par sa blancheur crémeuse le marbre de Páros, le parian étant réservé principalement à la sculpture; utilisé par Minton et Wedgwood, il eut une grande vogue en Angleterre à l'époque victorienne.)