English (Architectural Design)
cryptoporticus [correct]
DEF: A porch, gallery or ambulatory in ancient Roman architecture that was wholly or partly concealed, had few openings, and served for private communication.
DEF: In ancient Roman architecture, a covered portico or arcade not supported by open columns like the ordinary portico, but closed at the sides, with windows for the admission of light and air; frequented during summer for its coolness.
French (Conception architecturale)
cryptoportique [correct, masculine noun]; crypto-portique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Chez les Romains, galerie voûtée destinée à la promenade ou à la circulation dans la mauvaise saison, ou utilisée comme magasin, souvent en liaison avec le forum différant de la crypte en ce qu'elle recevait le jour des deux côtés ou du plafond vitré, et par de larges ouvertures.