English (Architecture; Archaeology)
murder-hole [correct]; meurtrière
DEF: Opening in gatehouse porch ceiling and/or wall to allow attackers, trying to force gate or portcullis, to be attacked without means of retaliation.
French (Architecture; Archéologie)
assommoir [masculine noun]; défense de château fort [feminine noun]
DEF: Ouverture pour le tir fichant, percée dans le couvrement du passage entre la porte et la herse ou dans un surplomb au-dessus et en avant de la porte.