English (Artificial Intelligence)
composite sync signal [correct]; composite synchronization signal
DEF: Sync portion of a composite video signal used to synchronize the scanning of the display.
OBS: The composite sync signal consists of the front porch, sync level, back porch and setup.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
signal de synchronisation composite [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Projet de norme ISO sur la visionique.