English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary; Urban Furnishings and Equipment)
weather protection [correct, standardized]
CONT: Building entrances shall incorporate pedestrian shelters(e. g., recessed entrance, porch, stoop, eave overhang, or similar feature) that provide adequate weather protection(e. g., shelter from rain over a portion of the sidewalk)...
OBS: weather protection: term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général; Équipements urbains)
protection contre les intempéries [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: protection contre les intempéries : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.