English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
pork tapeworm [correct]; swine tapeworm [correct]; porcine tapeworm
DEF: An armed tapeworm (Tænia solium) that infests the human intestine as an adult, has a cysticercal larva that typically develops in swine and is contracted by man through ingestion of the larva in raw or imperfectly cooked pork.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
ténia du porc [correct, masculine noun]; tænia du porc [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cestode parasite de l'intestin des mammifères (l'homme y compris).